Name:Trackway near Winter Tor, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

A disused, crude trackway probably constructed for wagons to cart cut granite from a hillside. Dense areas of clitter extend over the slope and this trackway provided access to the surface stone cutting areas.

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/138, 5437 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229649.

Bank or reave visible.

(20/09/1993) SX 60869153 to SX 60919175. A disused trackway, first recorded by air photography (RCHME 1985), which extends around the lower north-west slopes of Winter Tor, lying approximately along the c300m contour.
On average 3m wide, it is terraced into the hillside and consists of a strip of ground which has been cleared of boulders, many of these have been dumped on the downhill side creating a linear stone feature.
The track runs through, and terminates within, an area of dense clitter, where much evidence of stone cutting exists; it seems likely that it was built to give access to carts for transporting quarried granite, probably during the 19th century.
The track continues northward beyond the limit of the surveyed area. (RCHME 1993).

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(04/02/2004) This rough track with boulders piled haphazardly on the downhill side is as described.