Name:Circular feature on Okehampton Common

Summary

Possible hut circle recorded in 1985 from 1947 aerial photograph. Visited in 1998 as part of the Monument Protection Programme but not considered to be a hut circle; thought to be a small quarry converted for military use.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138/Part V/5437, Part V/5437 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221855.

SX 6034 9229. Hut circle visible on 1947 aerial and recorded on map overlay.

(22/06/1998) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling. Three sub-circular structures are probably small quarries converted for military use.

Two roughly circular / sub-circular features visible on the aerial photograph at SX60281 92260 and SX60277 92305. Thought to be two of the features Gerrard mentions from 1998. Little visible at the original grid reference point given for this record.