Name:Ashwater, St. Peter's Church

Mostly 14th and 15th century with 19th century restoration.

• Church of England HER: 5053

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

NMR, SX39NE11 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV9370.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 42-43 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Parish church. St. Peter. The plan of the church is described, the most significant feature being the piers between the nave and the south aisle which have been rebuilt in medieval times. The arches are of granite. The original wagon-roofs survive. Bench ends much restored. Royal arms, 1638, on south wall. Plate 17th century. Monument, probably 15th century, to Thomas Carminow, quite significant for this part of Devon.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ashwater, 14-15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19536.

Parish church. It has a 12th century font, north transept 14th century or earlier, south arcade 14th century and 15th century, tower late 15th century, substantial restoration of the 1880's. Roughly squared stone rubble with granite and freestone dressings, slate roofs. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 138 (Monograph). SDV325629.