Name:Field system on South Tawton Common

Summary

Beyond the northern terminal reave on Throwleigh Common is a series of fragmentary stony banks extends towards Shilley Pool. Further fragments of a field system can be traced northwards east of Cheriton Combe.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age landscape comprising the earthworks and walling of a field system on the east bank of Cheriton Combe linked to a parallel reave system on Throwleigh Common with a south-west contour reave with numerous enclosures, cairns and hut circles

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138, 5441 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238391.

Royal Air Force, 1967, V58/RAF/8445, 04/12/1967, 46 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272876.

The remains of a parallel reave system are visible at SX648915 over an area of 27 hectares.

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 236 illustration (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

The South Tawton Common reave system lies to the north of Blackston Brook on the east side of Cosdon Hill. The system is one of parallel reaves, and is poorly defined. It probably extended to the east among the many modern fields, but the extent of clearance and receding makes fieldwork unrewarding.

Field system visible on 1946 aerial photograph on the left bank of Cheriton Combe.

[No source detail noted in NRHE record 619306, although this source/event is quoted].

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, Map 39 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Butler depicts this field system oriented approximately north-west to south-east, leading towards the Throwleigh Common system to the south-east.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report, 3, figure (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

Beyond the northern terminal reave a series of fragmentary stony banks extends towards Shilley Pool. Although connected to the terminal reave they do not wholly conform to the alignment or morphology of the main system. The first section is attached at right angles to the terminal, but after 50 metres deviates at a sharp angle into a curving bank which gradually peters out. A little further north-west is an irregular and incomplete enclosure and another straight reave which runs down the moderately sloping valley of Shilley Pool. The incompleteness makes it hard to interpret the remains, but they are likely to represent a separate phase of activity to that on Throwleigh Common.
Map object partly based on this source.

Field system visible on the aerial photography.