Name:Ashwater Font

Outstanding c12 font.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• FONT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Font height 698mm, bowl( diam (ext 889mm, int 559mm), depth (ext 508mm,int 254mm)), shaft height 190mm, plinth (depth 241mm, width 559mm).

Clarke, K. M., 1919, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 6, 212-213 (Article in Serial). SDV56166.

Font with cushion bowl, on Cornish model; the upper edge of the bowl is square, and is finished by two mouldings, square at the rim and a round one below; at each corner in the space between the semi-circular faces and below the mouldings is a large mask. Main part of the bowl is rounded and cushioned off into four semi-circular panels, framed by plain bands terminating in dragons heads facing one another. Principal designs different on all four sides. Eastern face has a quatrefoil in the centre with trefoils springing from it, and an outer wheel with trefoils springing inwards. On right of wheel is a salamander, on left a single leaf on a broad stem. The northern face has five conventional lilies surrounded by foliage inside the semi-circular band. Western face has a lion without a mane, resembling one on font of St. Kea, Cornwall. On south face are trefoils and foliage. Early English. Of grey cliff stone. Shaft and base octagonal, the base has a sloping chamfer 152mm wide. It is raised on two platforms, both modern. Ornament unique. Other details: Plate 1.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ashwater, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19536.

Outstanding c12 font, probably polyphant with profile heads at the corners of the bowl. Three faces of the bowl are carved with foliage framed by a border moulding terminating in beast's heads of a Scandinavian appearance. The fourth face contains a fine running animal with a similar border moulding. The bowl is on a short octagonal stem and chamfered plinth.