Name:Settlement east of Blackaton Brook to the north-east of Kennon Hill, Throwleigh

Summary

Settlement with hut circles and an associated irregular aggregate field system. It also contains clearance cairns recorded from aerial images. Dense bracken prevented a detailed ground investigation of this possible Bronze Age settlement site during field visit in 1978. Settlement is evidenced by orthostatic banks up to 0.4 metres high of semi-circular enclosures. Hut circles were not located.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3383 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Cropmarks of probable enclosures and hut circles at SX650902.

(24/07/1978) Area centred SX65089020. Dense bracken prevents a detailed ground investigation of this possible Bronze Age settlement site, which occupies a south-east facing slope of open moorland at 1325 feet OD. Settlement is evidenced by orthostatic banks up to 0.4m high of semi-circular enclosures. Hut circles were not located.

SX 6498 9028 Hut circle visible in a field system.

Site '2' to the north-east of Kennon Hill with a group of five hut circles and irregular shaped encosures built on a stony patch of hillside. General overgrowth of turf and bracken make these structures difficult to distinguish amidst the many small clitter streams which descend the slope. The huts are remarkably uniform in size of 3.0 to 3.5 metres in diameter spaced within the enclosures.