Name:Alleged enclosures; unlikely features.

Summary

Two possible enclosures identified from 1947 aerial image in 1985 project. There was no trace of the north-western 'enclosure' found during field investigation in 1998. The second 'enclosure' to the south-east at SX64679062 is not an enclosure, the slight banks probably being associated with the nearby streamwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3383 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

SX 6467 9062 Remains of an agglomerated enclosure visible, comprising two elements.
SX 6463 9067 Ovoid enclosure visible.

(01/05/1998) The County Sites and Monuments Record notes an unclassified enclosure on Cawsand Hill. There was no trace of it found during field investigation. A second enclosure recorded by the County Sites and Monuments Record at SX64679062 is not an enclosure, the slight banks probably being associated with the nearby streamwork.