Name:Beacon on Belland Moor 770 metres north-east of Belland

Beacon. Possibly a fire beacon. May utilise an earlier barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• BEACON (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK/138 5094 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339281.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 261, 278 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Fire beacon on Belland Moor.170 metres above sea level. Judging by the maps the ancient name of this height would be Blag-don, Blag meaning boundary .

Visited 12/2/1974. The position of the beacon lies in an area of dense scrub below a hill crest. A circular rise circa 20 metres in diameter and 0.3 metre high, cut by a track and composed of a high proportion of stone may be a barrow utilised as a beacon mound. No evidence of burning, yet excellent long range visibility.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Field shown under cultivation.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Beacon on Belland Moor 770m north east of Belland (Schedule Document). SDV339282.

Beacon on Belland Moor 770 metres north-east of Belland.
Diameter 20.9 metres, height 0.5 metre. Linear depression across centre, in approx east to west direction, 4 metres wide and 0.2 metre deep, is probably the remains of a field track.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.