Name:Streamworks on Ivy Tor Water

Summary

Medieval or later eluvial streamworks, two reservoirs, a leat and stamping mill situated on the western slopes of Cosdon Hill. The streamworks on Ivy Tor Water survives as a substantial hollow and within it the linear banks representing the spoil dumps thrown up during the systematic extraction of the tin deposits. Within the southern part of the streamwork the parallel dumps are curved, but elsewhere they form straight lines. There is evidence of several distinct periods of working. At least some of the water used by the streamwork was derived from the slopes of Cosdon Hill via a leat which in the first instance carried water to two reservoirs before being released. Within the streamwork a stamping mill in which tin ore was crushed is visible The mill building survives as a rectangular drystone structure with internal dimensions of 4.2 metres long by 2.5 metres wide. This is one of the smallest mill buildings known on Dartmoor and its size is much more reminiscent of a tinner' shelter. The buddles in which the crushed tin was separated and concentrated lie immediately north east of the mill building and survive as small triangular hollows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX69SW90

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BUDDLE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SETTLING TANK (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Dartmoor magazine/23(1991)20.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6391, 2, 4/197 (Aerial Photograph). SDV220986.

On Ivy Tor Water. Very fine streamwork, consisting of curvilinear spoilheaps and mounds.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, The Archaeology of Dartmoor from the Air, Plate 16 (Monograph). SDV337812.

Illustrated, with trace and brief description.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

(01/01/1994) At SX 62859156. Eluvial tin streamwork on the lower western slopes of Cosdon Hill at the upper end of the Ivy Tor Water. The tinwork survives as a substantial hollow and within it the linear banks representing the spoil dumps thrown up during systematic extraction of the tin deposits are clearly visible. Within the southern part of the streamwork the parallel dumps are curved, but elsewhere they form straight lines. In most instances, the dumps lie parallel with the Ivy Tor Water, although in some places they lie at rights angles to the stream. There is evidence of several distinct periods of working, although only detailed survey will elucidate the true character and chronological complexity of this tinwork.
The tinwork cuts through the Taw Marsh reave and was supplied with water by leat (SX69SW/211) and reservoirs (SX69SW/301). A stamping mill (SW69SW/104) is built within part of the streamwork.

Gerrard, S., 1994, The Dartmoor Tin Industry: An Archaeological Perspective, 182; fig 6 (Article in Serial). SDV167112.

Extensive streamworks comprising well defined banks and mounds. Also within the area is a blowing house with a leat embankment, wheel pit and buddles or settling pits.

(24/09/1997) An eluvial tin streamwork, together with two reservoirs, a leat and stamping mill on the western slopes of Cosdon Hill. The eluvial tin streamwork on the Ivy Tor Water survives as a substantial hollow and within it the linear banks representing the spoil dumps thrown up during the systematic extraction of the tin deposits are clearly visible. Within the southern part of the streamwork the parallel dumps are curved, but elsewhere they form straight lines. In most instances, the dumps lie parallel with the Ivy Tor Water, although in some places they lie at right angles to the stream. There is evidence of several distinct periods of working. At least some of the water used by the streamwork was derived from the slopes of Cosdon Hill via a leat which in the first instance carried water to two reservoirs before being released. Within the streamwork a stamping mill in which tin ore was crushed is visible. The mill building survives as a rectangular drystone structure with internal dimensions of 4.2 metres long by 2.5 metres wide. This is one of the smallest mill buildings known on Dartmoor and its size is much more reminiscent of a tinner' shelter. The buddles in which the crushed tin was separated and concentrated lie immediately north east of the mill building and survive as small triangular hollows. Scheduled.