Name:Bowl Barrow 530 metres south-east of Sandymoor Cross, Ashwater

Summary

The northern of two bowl barrows to the south-east of Sandymoor Cross, part of a round barrow cemetery. A circular mound, uneven in character, cut in south-east quadrant by possible excavation trench.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39NE 3

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/209 PART II, 5125 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343665.

Other details: HER 25/107.

Visited on 14th March 1951. An earthen mound, 28 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres in height, in pastureland.
Visited on 3rd May 1951. Appears to be the remains of a bowl-type barrow. There is no trace of a ditch and no evidence of a berm. It has the appearance of having been much ploughed over in the past. Other details: Map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 27th April 1969. Grass. Diameter 20 paces, 1 foot high.

Visited 28th November 1979. Diameter 22.6 metres, height 0.35 - 0.60 metres. Low irregular mound in pasture. On sloping ground. No sign of ditch. Ploughed. Poor condition.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Ashwater 11 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 540 Metres South-east of Sandymoor Cross, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV343664.

A bowl barrow situated on a high upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to Dury Water and forming part of a round barrow cemetery. The monument includes a circular mound which measures 23 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres high. It is surrounded by an approximately 3 metres wide quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived. This is now preserved as a buried feature. The mound has been cut on its south eastern quadrant by what may be an old excavation trench which is up to 0.2 metres deep. The general profile is uneven in character. Other details: Map.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining.