Name:Throwleigh Common parallel reave system

Summary

Relatively small though very well preserved reave system, with 32 associated hut circles. The extent of the system is defined by two reaves; the dominant of these runs north-east to south-west course in the direction of Kennon Hill. At SX 6524 9074 this reave acts as the terminal for a second reave which meets it at right angles then runs south-south-east, roughly in the direction of Shilstone Tor, for approximately 600 metres, before fading from view in a lower lying area, which has been disturbed by medieval tinners. The co-axial field system is contained within an area of approximately 49 hectares for which this junction forms the western corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138, 5442 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238391.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3385 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

The Throwleigh Common parallel reave system has well-preserved settlement, bones and droveways. The main settlement zone lies just below, and East of a transverse reave which acts as a kind of internal terminal. The true terminal reave lies further West. The reaves encase and are linked to, a very irregular field system which mut be earlier in date (SX 69 SE 32). Kennon Hill Reave (SX 68 NW 40), in its present form at any rate must be relatively late in date as it joins the Throwleigh Common system near its South-West corner.

Fleming, A., 1984, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor; Wider Implications, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV320417.

Field system visible on the north-east part of Throwleigh Common on 1946-7 aerial photographs, bearing some resemblance to (but not obviously identical to) parallel reave systems on other parts of the moor: it consists of a number of rectilinear fields aligned on a south-west by north-east direction.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 46, 70; fig 29 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Throwleigh Common parallel reave system. Main settlement zone lies just below, and to the east of, a transverse reave acting as a kind of internal terminal. The true terminal lies further west along the eastern edge of a shallow valley.

Field system forming part of prehistoric settlement.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 197; Map 39.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

(30/05/2007) The reaves comprise linear banks which form the boundaries of rectilinear plots, varying in size. The majority of the reaves are of a subtle appearance and survive as low turf covered stone banks of up to 0.5 metres high on average and between 1.5 and 3.0 metres wide. In some places orthostatic stones are visible. Where reaves run along the contour, especially on the steeper slopes, soil creep has caused the banks to form into lynchets, some up to 1.0 metre high.
The extent of the system is defined by two reaves; the dominant of these is first traceable at SX 6565 9110, just south-west of the modern enclosed land from where it runs on an approximately straight, though in places wavy, north-east to south-west course in the direction of Kennon Hill. At SX 6524 9074 this reave acts as the terminal for a second reave which meets it at right angles then runs south-south-east, roughly in the direction of Shilstone Tor, for approximately 600 metres, before fading from view in a lower lying area, which has been disturbed by medieval tinners. The co-axial field system is contained within an area of approximately 49 hectares for which this junction forms the western corner. Although within the system, adjacent reaves run approximately parallel, giving plots a regular appearance, overall the system is not as tidy as some others on Dartmoor such as Horridge Common or Kestor; the alignments of the sub-divisions do not relate precisely at right angles to the terminal reaves and some of the reaves run on a serpentine course. A lane, consisting of two reaves on a close parallel course between 5 and 6 metres apart, forms a straight south-west to north-east transect across the outer plots to the west but deviates north-north-east at an obtuse angle as it enters the central area.

The monument, which falls into two areas, includes the larger part of the prehistoric coaxial field system known as Throwleigh Common, six broadly contemporary settlements, a length of territorial reave separating the North Teign and Cosdon prehistoric territories, at least 27 cairns, two lengths of leat, three shelters, a building and two boundary stones. The coaxial field system includes a large number of fields arranged on a single prevailing axis, subdivided by transverse boundaries.
Date first scheduled: 27-Oct-1971
Date of most recent amendment: 02-Jul-1999 (see record for full details).