Name:Basset's Cross, Hatherleigh

Summary

Basset's cross. A granite cross at cross-roads about a mile and a quarter south of Hatherleigh on the Okehampton road. Only lower section is original, the arms and head are replacements, the cross having been restored circa 1903.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)332/the ancient stone crosses of devon part 1.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)234-235/supplementary notes on ancient stone crosses of devon, first paper.

Osa=ss50se2/photograph.

Doe/hhr:hatherleigh/(29/2/1988)1.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV325737.

Basset's cross. A granite cross at cross-roads about a mile and a quarter s of hatherleigh on the okehampton road. Type c. A shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles terminating below the arms in rounded stops. Only lower section is original, the cross having been restored c.1903 by mr. Andrews of pressland, hatherleigh. The new head and arms are also granite and are joined to the shaft a few inches above the stops. The top of the head is shaped like an inverted v. The older parts are weather-worn: no lettering. No information about original cross-piece. No base visible - is under earth. Vis=6/11/1972 (os). Medieval cross shaft with modern head has been re-sited due to road widening (os). Vis=basset's cross. Wayside cross. Late medieval, considerably restored in circa 1903 by a mr andrews of hatherleigh. Granite. Short latin cross. Only the chamfered stem is original the arms and head are replacements (doe).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 16, (Vol 1), Sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Basset's Cross SS551032
Cross stands at the crossroads about a mile and a quarter south of Hatherleigh on the Okehampton road. A shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles terminating below the arms in rounded stops. The new head and arms are of rectangular section with chamfered angles, and are joined to the shaft a few inches above the stops. The top of the head is shaped like an inverted V. In late 1938 the head of the cross was knocked off by a motorcyclist; one top corner of the ancient shaft was also broken off. The cross was restored by 1939.
Cross measurements: height 1.4 metres, span 0.76 metres.