Name:Quarry on northern edge of Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh

Summary

Large quarry appears to have been a major source of stone. Its absence on the early edition Ordnance Survey map suggests its origins date to the early 20th century. Currently inaccessible having been fenced off for safety but a very large spoil heap is present to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• Pastscape: 1476194

• STONE QUARRY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138, 5442 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238391.

Quarry visible on aerial photograph on the edge of a field system.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, Map 39, Figure 39.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

'Quarry' in two sections shown to the north-east of 'Throwleigh Common settlement'.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report, 6, figure (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

(30/05/2007) Large quarry at SX6586 9104 appears to have been a major source of stone. Its absence on the early edition Ordnance Survey map suggests its origins date to the early 20th century. Currently inaccessible having been fenced off for safety but a very large spoil heap is present to the east. Map object based on this source.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

A disused quarry on the north-east slope of Throwleigh Common. The quarry pit is approximately 30 metres by 28 metres and has steep faces on the south, west and north sides. An opening on the north-east side accommodated a tramway which leads to a large, flat-topped spoil mound of 42 metres long by up to 20 metres wide and 5 metres high. The interior of the quarry is now waterlogged and filled with vegetation. The pit has been fenced off and is inaccessible (citing Newman, P., 30/05/2007, English Heritage Archaeological Field Investigation).