Name:Trackways on Throwleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, Map 39.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report, Depicted on plan. (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

(30/05/2008) A number of sunken trackways running across Throwleigh Common, are recorded on 1st-edition Ordnance Survey maps. Vestiges of these tracks survive in places as sunken channels. The clearest of these is just south of a large quarry and ascends the hill to the south-west. Near the modern road parts of this track are currently obscured by gorse, but further up the slope it still serves as an east-west route through the tall bracken in the summer months.