Name:Field system north of Batworthy

Remains of a field system visible between SX713859 and SX716855.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling and earthworks of a Bronze age enclosure and associated field system north of Batworthy

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1353 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

(24/11/1981) Seven hectares of enclosed boulder strewn moorland depicted on the OS 6", 1963 are shown on OS air photo (a) to have been cleared by 1975 save for the remains of a solitary enclosure at SX 71648555.
This comprises the western half of an IA homestead which survives as a turf and gorse covered bank of small stones, about 6m. wide and 0.7m. high. The eastern half is now represented by a curving modern field wall. The overall diameter of approximately 40m. gives an internal area of about 0.2 ha. with a possible original entrance gap on the south side. A scooped platform within the enclosure appears to represent a stripped hut of 10m. diameter.
Vestiges of a former field system can be detected to the northwest over 3ha. of the current pasture. No other hut platforms are visible but massive heaps of boulders testify to the thoroughness of the modern clearance. Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. and at 1:500 (see plan).

Remains of a field system visible on the 1940s aerial photograph between SX713859 and SX716855. Recorded on the map overlay.