Name:Field system around Rushford Barton, Chagford

Summary

Possible lynchets and field boundaries recorded around the farm. Historic mapping shows a number of field boundaries have been removed since the early-mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Building remains of the deserted Medieval village of Rushford and earthwork remains of probable medieval or later field system surrounding Rushford Barton Farm
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of a north-south field boundary north of Rushford Barton Farm

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NW43

• LYNCHET (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

A number of the field boundaries to the south-west of Rushford Barton depicted on the Tithe Map have since been lost.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4390 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

(18/3/1982) SX706890. There are several small lynchetted fields on an east slope to the west and south-west of Rushford Barton (SX78NW14).
(24/03/1982) To the west and south-west of the Barton the present fields incorporate a number of lynchetted enclosures, all under pasture and on an east slope. Although the initial impression is that of medieval desertion there is no supporting documentary evidence and no building platforms. Some of it may be natural augmented by medieval or later ploughing within small fields.

North-south bank (old field boundary) visible north of Rushford Barton on 1947 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

The modern mapping around Rushford Barton shows mostly large fields; a number of old divisions appear to have been removed.