Name:Possible cairn, Whiddon Park

Summary

Cairn or barrow visible on aerial photographs. Recorded during 1982 site visit as an apparent cairn heap. In area of pillow mounds; see warren record MDV20578.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving walling of medieval pillow mounds plus field systems and an enclosure of unknown date south of Whiddon Wood

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Des=worksheet. Vis=2/3/1982 (greeves + thackray) a short distance sw from ridge and furrow (see sx78nw-279) is an apparent cairn heap. This lies on the west side of a relict wall that runs westwards and then south from the hut (worksheet).

Des=nt/archaeological site monitoring report/(1994). Vis=10/4/1994 (parsons) in moderate condition, with slight damage from sheep (nt).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4393 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Cairn or barrow visible on 1947 aerial.