Name:Barrow, Pillow Mound or Natural Feature at Blagdon Cross, Tetcott

Summary

Parellel linear features variously interpreted as a long barrow, a pillow mound or an entirely natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow, pillow mound or natural feature at Blagdon Cross

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39NE9

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)
  • LONG BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Unknown, SX3696, 1-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343313.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK/138 Part II (Aerial Photograph). SDV343314.

Possible long barrow with linear ditches on each side, with axis approximately east-north-east to west-south-west. Spoiled by roadway cut across western end. East of roadway is better preserved, but on west side no mound visible but ditches clearly seen. Mound composed of earth and shale. Second site visit disputes this, and suggests it to be a natural surface undulation.

A long mound-like feature with two linear ditches with a long axis approximately east-north-east - west-north-west. Its total length is 145m but has been spoiled by a road way which cuts across its western end. The east side is the better preserved and it is approximately 1m in height from the bottom of the south ditch to the top of the mound, and about 0.4m above the general surface level.
The north ditch is 0.8m deep on the east side of the road wall and tapers to zero at the extreme eastern end. This length is 72m.
The southern ditch is 1m deep and is very well marked for almost its whole length on the eastern side of the wall. Total length is 91 m.
To the west of the roadway the ditches are still clearly visible but are at the most only 0.2m in depth and no mound is visible here. The total length of this westerly portion of the feature is 44m.
The feature is composed of earth and shale and so, I think an artificial structure, in contrast to the surrounding swampy fields. I have no other information which prompts the suggestion that this might be a long barrow except its general appearance. Its great length however makes this suggestion a very tentative one. Visited 21/3/1951.

This turf covered feature appears to be entirely natural surface undulation. The bulge is of uniform height and does not rise above general ground level to the north east. Side depressions may represent old watercourses. The composition of the mound, earth and shale, is no different from the surrounding land mass.
It is positionally poor for a long barrow, since It occurs on a valley slope which falls to the south west.
Several ridges and folds of similar appearance are visible some 300m northward, on the rising ground. Visited 12/2/1974.

Other details: Plan and Photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MP, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337149.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Tettcott 1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Natural feature, barrow or pillow mound.

Railton, M., 2014, Tetcott Estate, Nethercott, Devon. Geophysical Survey Report (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356476.

A geophysical survey on the site of a proposed wind farm immediately west of Blagdon Cross confirmed the continuation of the two parallel features previously recorded as a crop mark both within the survey area and to the north of the site. Similar features were also detected elsewhere on the site. These features appear to overly the remains of the possibly ridge and furrow and are, therefore, likely to be medieval or later in date. They have in consequence been interpreted as possible pillow mounds (rabbit warrens).