Name:Barn at Shute Barton

Summary

Barn immediately north west of old shute house, shute village. Circa c18 or earlier. Large stone rubble barn. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped and gabled ends (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)154.

Shute Barton incorporates parts of the former medieval (and later) Shute House. In 1780 most of old house was demolished to create a drive from the gatehouse to the newly built Shute House to the southeast (site 1007). Listed Grade I. Other buildings recorded at the SMR are the gatehouse which dates from c. 1550 (SY 2522 9751) Listed Grade I; an 18th century or earlier barn (SY 2522 9744) Listed Grade II and c. 18th century stables (SY 2520 9745) Listed Grade II.
SMR.