Name:Bowl Barrow north-east of Oak Cottage, Ashwater

Summary

Bowl barrow to north-east of Oak Cottage, one of a number forming a round barrow cemetery centred on Sandymoor Cross. An oval mound partly cut by a field boundary on the north-west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39NE 4

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 15th February 1951. Remains of a mound.The north extreme has been disturbed by the erection of a field wall. Dimensions are height 0.4 metres, diameter 25 metres, much ploughed down. Appears to consist entirely of earth.
Site visit 18th May 1951. Remains of bowl barrow. No remains of a ditch visible and no indications of a berm. Other details: Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 27th April 1969. Arable, mound of earth and stones. Diameter 23 paces, height 6 inches.

Site visit 21st September 1979. Diameter 23.8 metres, height 0.39 metres. Very flattened by ploughing, in hay field. North edge cut by hedge. Recently ploughed. Stoney composition. No sign of ditch. Poor condition.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Ashwater 8 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Bowl Barrow 250 Metres North-east of Oak Cottage, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV343646.

Bowl barrow situated on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to Dury Water and forming part of a round barrow cemetery. Seven other barrows which make up the cemetery lie to the south and south west and are the subject of separate schedulings. The monument includes an oval mound which measures 23.8 metres north-east to south-west by 18.2 metres north-west to south-east and is up to 0.3 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature measuring approximately 3 metres in width. On the north-western side the mound has been partly cut by a field boundary; the boundary itself marks the north western extent of the monument and is not included in the scheduling. Other details: Map.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.