Name:Redgate Farmhouse

Summary

A two storey house of circa 16th century date. The house forms the south side of the farmstead and is detached from the farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

60-88CM THICK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129676.

One-and-a-half storeys. Three room and cross passage in line with 2 storey addition on w end. Walls of rubble with limewash/rendering (60-88cm thick). Windows mostly wooden casements. Thatched roof, with some fragments of smoke-blackened thatch in roof space.

INSCRIBED 1567, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129677.

Cambered + chamfered beams observed. Post + panel partitions, one inscribed "15 newbury", another inscribed with a four-lobed archaic christian symbol. Hall side of head beam of another partition inscribed "15 ws" and the date 1567 combined with a wool mark. Present stairs a rebuild on the site of earlier ones. Smoke blackened jointed cruck observed. When built in 15c, probably comprised an open hall with low partitions dividing it from inner room + cross passage. Remnants of partitions forming cross passage survive. In phase 2 fireplaces + stacks inserted, with associated ceiling beams + floors and a turret staircase. Partition 3 (inscribed 1567) also inserted together with a peaked head doorway (now mostly cut away) and related first floor partition.

DALLIMORE ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129678.

In phase 3 (early 18c) a third fireplace was installed and the inner room became a parlour. The addition on the w gable was also built at that time, probably as a dairy with cheese loft over (dallimore et al).

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)149.

Des=dallimore, j. + penoyre, j. + penoyre, j. /(-/6/1994)/survey of redgate farmhouse/in pf.

House forms s side of farmstead, detached from farm buildings.

Redgate Farmhouse. c. 15th/16th century house. Listed Grade II. 18th century or early 19th century barn to north and c. early 19th century stables and cartshed to northeast also Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Farmhouse. Circa C16 house. Plastered and whitewashed stone rubble. Thatched roof with half-hipped and hipped ends. Two storeys. Long six window range. Casements with glazing bars, some with leaded panes. Doorway off centre with wide modern two-storey porch, the main roof thatch continued over porch. Rebuilt brick ridge and end chimney stacks.
Interior. Jointed cruck trusses. Cross passage with plank and muntin screen either side and another plank and muntin screen at upper (east) end with carved date 1567. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams. Central chimney with open fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and cambered bressumer. Another chimney stack in lower (west) end with internal circular oven.