Name:Park Bridge

Summary

Park bridge, honiton road. Circa early c19. Small stone rubble bridge. Single semi-circular dressed stone arch (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

(pearce) notice on bridge reads "any person wilfully injuring any part of this county bridge with be guilty of felony and upon conviction liable to be transported for life. By the court t. Fooks" (worksheet).

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)171.

Des=pearce, n.(worksheet)/(undated).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 6-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

An item of historic importance is the cast iron 'Dorset' sign attached to the road bridge over the stream, threatening any would-be offenders with deportation. Other details: Maps, photographs.