Name:Brook Cottage

Summary

Early 19th century stone rubble cottage with thatched roof. Long five window range, the three window range to east is a modern addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 33 (Monograph). SDV351908.

Brook Cottage near to Old Yew Cottage was built in 1838. Built of the local rubble stone with thatched roof. Probably much altered inside.

Cottage range. Early C19 stone rubble cottage. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long five window range, the three window range to east is modern addition with thatched roof. Modern casement windows with glazing bars and cambered brick arches. Plank doors and modern thatched roof porches. Brick ridge chimney stacks