Name:Garden Walls at Ashe

Summary

Garden boundary walls south west and north west of ashe house, axminster road. C17/18 or earlier. Stone rubble wall with cement coping (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• WALL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)138.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

In c17 sir john drake enclosed a small park adjoining the house creating fishponds, walks + gardens. It was largely destroyed by the end of c18 apart from a 'long parallelogram at the entrance' (gallant).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

The 17th/18th century garden boundary walls (Listed Grade II) to the south and west of Ashe House fall within the pipeline corridor, and it is possible that buried deposits relating to this ancient settlement could be uncovered during construction work.

Ashe House. First documented in 1289 as 'Asshe'. Believed to have been in existence since Saxon period. Chapel licensed in 1387. Oldest parts of house 14th/15th century. Damaged during Civil War; house and chapel restored/rebuilt c. 1670-80 using stone from nearby ruined Newenham Abbey; small enclosed park created. House Listed Grade II*. Chapel (disused) and 17th century garden boundary walls Listed Grade II.
SMR.