Name:Ashe Chapel

Summary

Chapel at Ashe House, Axminster Road. Fabric said to be 14th century, restored and fenestrated in circa 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• CHAPEL (XIV to XVII - 1301 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)139.

Chapel at ashe house, axminster road. Chapel disused. Fabric said to be c14, restored and fenestrated in circa c17. Licensed in 1387 (doe).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

Ashe House. First documented in 1289 as 'Asshe'. Believed to have been in existence since Saxon period. Chapel licensed in 1387. Oldest parts of house 14th/15th century. Damaged during Civil War; house and chapel restored/rebuilt c. 1670-80 using stone from nearby ruined Newenham Abbey; small enclosed park created. House Listed Grade II*. Chapel (disused) and 17th century garden boundary walls Listed Grade II.
SMR.