Name:Shute House

Summary

A large country house in a landscaped park. Built 1787-1790 for Sir John Pole. Now divided into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29NE32

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1787 AD to 1790 AD)

Map object based on this source.

Harpley, W., 1886, Report of the Council, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV361352.

Old Shute House, formerly the residence of the Pole family, now converted into a farmhouse. Massive chimney piece. Grotesque carvings on the tower.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 476 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Egeland, P., 1975, Shute House (Site Visit). SDV365244.

The house, which is in an area of natural beauty, is Grade II* listed and contains large scale rooms, three of which have interesting plaster ceilings. Access to the grounds is through the existing gatehouse which is owned by the National Trust.
Attached contact sheet of photos of the exterior of the house, gatehouse and grounds.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SY29NE32 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV130404.

A large, splendid building erected 1787-90 by Sir John Pole. The main block has flanking wings and a courtyard on the east surrounded by service quarters. It is now [Hoskins 1953] in use as a girl's school.

Department of Environment, 1984, 62: Part of East Devon, 151-152 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326854.

Shute House, Haddon Road. Large country house in landscaped park. Divided into flats. Built 1787-90 for Sir John Pole who in 1787 bought Old Shute House (Shute Barton). Large stuccoed house with slate hipped roof, parapet rusticated quoins and stringcourses.

National Trust, 1984, Archaeological Survey, Shute Barton (Report - Survey). SDV355249.

Shute House is now a school.

Windsor, M., 1988-1989, Parish of Shute and Whitford (Cartographic). SDV358746.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Shute house is of late palladian composition with a 3 storey centre. Fine ceilings mostly with neo-classical ornament. Now divided into flats (cherry + pevsner).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 729-731 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 33-36 (Monograph). SDV672.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register (Un-published). SDV170167.

Shute House. Large country house built 1787-90 for Sir John Pole. Listed Grade II*. The landscaped grounds included new roads, extensive parkland and a Ha Ha.
SMR.

Large stuccoed house with slate hipped roof, parapet rusticated quoins and stringcourses. North entrance front. Three storeys and basement and five bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central round-arched pilastered portico in stone with pediment.
Low flanking quadrant walls (screening service wings) with niches containing urns and terminating in two storey, four bay pavilions, also with rusticated quoins, parapets and hipped roofs.
South garden front 3:1:3 bays left and right full-height semi-circular bays with sashes, some retaining glazing bars. Central flight of steps with cast iron balustrade. First floor windows have iron balconettes. Set back right and left the rear walls of the service wings have blind arcading.
Interior: contains Adam style rooms with moulded plaster ceilings, marble chimneypieces and staircase with wrought iron balustrade. Contains a private theatre of circa 1900, in north east wing, the moulded plaster ceiling and proscemium arch have been retained. Interior not inspected.
Date first listed: 8th May 1967