Name:Knight's Farmhouse

Summary

Knight's farmhouse, including outbuilding adjoining south west. C17 or earlier. Plastered stone rubble and cob with thatched hipped roof. Front has pilasters with key motif. Two storey (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)145.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Musbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346775.

Scattered but significant groups of cottages and farms surround the periphery of the conservation area, especially Whitford Road to the west and Maidenhayne Lane to the north.

Knight's Farmhouse, including adjoining outbuilding to southwest. 17th century or earlier. Listed Grade II. Range of farm buildings to northwest (SY 2731 9522) c. 18th century. Listed Grade II.
SMR.