Name:Farm Buildings, Knight's Farm

Summary

Range of farm buildings immediately north west of Knight's Farmhouse. Farm building including granary, implement shed, stables, cider house etc. Circa 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)145.

Farm building including granary, implement shed, stables and cider house etc. Circa C18. Range of stone rubble buildings with hipped and gabled corrugated iron roof. L-shaped on plan. Granary at north end with cambered arch doorways and loft above. External steps to double doors to loft. Implement shed on north side with two segmental arches. Stable and cider house range at right angles to south with
ground floor and loft doors. Including single storey range adjoining at south end. Included for group value.(doe).

Pearce, M., 1997, Knight's Farm - Musbury (Correspondence). SDV346861.

Outbuilding proposed for conversion retains a narrow and a wide plank door. Wide plank doors are less frequently found than the narrow plank joinery, and are worthy of retention. Other details: Photographs.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Musbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346775.

Scattered but significant groups of cottages and farms surround the periphery of the conservation area, especially Whitford Road to the west and Maidenhayne Lane to the north.

Knight's Farmhouse, including adjoining outbuilding to southwest. 17th century or earlier. Listed Grade II. Range of farm buildings to northwest (SY 2731 9522) c. 18th century. Listed Grade II.
SMR.