Name:Barrow at Oak Cottage, Ashwater

Summary

Site of a barrow, the remains of which, the eastern one of a row of three, were recorded in 1951. Most of its southern portion had been dug away by the cottage to the south. By 1974 the site had been completely destroyed by farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx39ne5(c).

Des=os 2" drawing(1803-7).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)27.

Barrow, one of a group of three, the others are large and well preserved but this one is fragmentary. Vis=-/5/1951 (os) remains of a possible third bowl barrow. A fragmentary mound. Diameter roughly 15.0m. , height 0.3m. Although much of this may be tree growth. The cottage to the south has caused most of the southern portion to be dug away. Grinsell does not record this barrow. Vis=13/2/1974 (os). Completely destroyed by farm buildings.

Site visit 21st September 1979. Unlocated. Completely destroyed by the construction of a tractor shed.