Name:Outbuilding, Colcombe Castle House

Summary

Outbuilding immediately north-east of Colcombe Castle House, circa early 16th century. Fragment of a large house, said to have been the kitchen with a room above.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 182/2008

• OUTBUILDING (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, East Devon District, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV132519.

Outbuilding immediately north-east of colcombe Castle House, Colcombe. Circa early 16th century. Only a fragment of a large house and said to have been the kitchen with room above. Now a single storey outbuilding with flat corrugated asbestos roof. Stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and plinth. On the west side a large four light chamfered stone mullion window with remains of a dripmould and a heavy pointed arch timber doorframe. Similar doorframe on east side. Interior once contained a wide fireplace and moulded ceiling beams, but these have gone.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Walls, S., 2010, Colcombe Abbey Farm, Colyton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Evaluation, 3, 9-17 (Report - non-specific). SDV347283.

The building is the surviving remnant of a much truncated domestic range belonging to a later 16th century high status residence, much of which was demolished about 1960, having stood more or less in ruins since the 17th century. The building was begun about the beginning of the 16th century by William Courtenay, and after his death was continued by his son Hugh, until his arrest and execution in 1538. The unfinished building was acquired by William Pole in the later 16th century, and the Pole family occupied it from when it was completed until during the English Civil War (1642-51), when it came under attack. After the Restoration the house was abandoned and allowed to decay, with parts of the site being used for farming purposes. The surviving element is a rectangular stone structure, probably the kitchen, with a number of features including two 16th century doorways, partly leaded diamond-paned windows with stone mullions and a flagged floor with a stone capped well. The once impressive fireplace has been removed, although two ovens survives in the east wall. The kitchen originally had an upper floor, reached by an external staircase on the east side of the building, with cubicles on each side of the chimney breast. Adjacent to the kitchen, accessed through an opening in the south wall, is a storage area. This is the remaining ground floor of what was apparently an imposing part of the original building, shown in 18th century illustrations with large mullioned windows to first and second floors. The archaeological evaluation revealed a stone wall and brick-built culvert on the west side of the building, buried under a cobbled surface after the 17th century, which itself was subsequently covered by a concrete floor. A number of sherds of late 16th to early 17th century pottery were recoverd, as well as oyster shells, tile and brick. Other details: Figures 7-28.