Name:Garden Wall and Gateway, Bovey House

Summary

Forecourt garden walls and gateway, 16th or 17th century. The front wall has a central moulded round arched gateway surmounted by lions and shields.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER

• GARDEN WALL (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Front Garden Boundary Wall and Gateway immediately east of Bovey House. Forecourt garden walls and gateway. Circa C16/17. Ashlar west front wall with central moulded round arched gateway surmounted by lions and shields. Flint rubble wall on south side of forecourt garden and ashlar wall on north side with modern summerhouse incorporating two stone statues. In the north-east corner a lead cistern with date 1674 and initials ATS. At the centre of forecourt a sundial dated 1630 remounted on a low stone pedestal.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Bovey House (Un-published). SDV356155.

Surviving garden features include forecourt garden walls and gateway, circa 1600, and a modern summer-house with two medieval statues of a king and a bishop.