Name:St Michael's, Colyford

Small church built in arts and crafts style in 1888-9.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• Church of England HER: 4951

• CHURCH (Built, XIX - 1888 AD to 1889 AD)

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)73.

Church of st. Michael, swan hill road. Built 1888/9. Small church in arts and crafts style. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and tiled roof (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 3, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

St Michael's Church was built 1888-89 by R.M.Fulford and was originally intended as a private chapel. The exterior is brick and flint, and the nave and chancel are faced with buff and red brick. The reredos is dated 1891. Other details: Maps, phototgraph.

Church. Built 1888/9. Small church in Arts and Crafts style. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and tiled roof. Comprising: nave and chancel in one, south transept, south-west porch and north vestry. Bellcote over west gable with corbelled buttresses with pinnacles, short tented gablets and small spirelet. Stringcourse below window cill level on battered plinth. Lancets and grouped lancets. Battered buttresses with set offs. Buttress at centre of west end with gablet between lancets, above which is small oval window in the gable. Lean-to vestibule across west end with gabled porch to south.
Interior: red and yellow brick with stone dressings. Timber vaulted roof with arched braces on stone corbels. Three bay arcade to vestibule at west end and two bay arcade to south transept. Squint with cusped arches. Complete furnishings including timber chancel screen, carved wooden reredos with relief based on Bartolommeos "The Entombment", pulpit, benches and font.
St Michael's is a chapel of ease built by Mrs Scarbrough in memory of her father Admiral Impey.