Name:Hillside House, Colyford

Summary

Hillside, swan hill road. Early c19. Stone rubble with stuccoed front and side. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys (doe). Hillside was formerly a public house known as Swan Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)72.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

'Swan Inn, Outbuildings, Garden and Orchard' are listed within plot 550 on the Colyton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

Hillside was formerly a public house known as the Swan Inn. It still has the original slate roofed skittle alley alongside. Other details: Maps.

The former public house known as Swan Inn, with associated 'Outbuildings, Garden and Orchard' are listed within plot 550 of the Colyton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.