Name:Bulmoor Farmhouse

Farmhouse, probably 17th century, with byre adjoining at east end.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. Circa C17. Roughcast cob or stone rubble. Asbestos slate hipped roof. Two storeys. Three window range. Late C19 three light casements with glazing bars. Central panelled door with slate roof porch. Three large buttresses on front wall. Brick end chimney stacks. Byre adjoining at east end. Interior: some exposed timber framing in rear internal wall. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams and fireplace with chamfered bressummer.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Historic Landscape Assessment of Possible Access Routes to Higher Bruckland Reservoir, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351556.

Bulmoor is documented in 1244 as 'Bulemore' probably meaning 'Bull Marsh'. Bulmoor Farm House. c. 17th century date. Listed Grade II (SMR). This was original farm site; marked as 'Bulmoor' on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Present Bulmoor Farm to southwest at SY 2913 9405 is relatively new site; nothing shown at this location on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Bulmoor House to west of Bulmoor Farm House also not shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map.
Gover et al 1932, 637; Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 84NW); SMR.