Name:Luffincott Barton

The present barn is said to have been part of the original barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARTON HOUSE OR LAND (Unknown date)

Full description

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1955, Holsworthy RD, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20521.

Visisited October 1955. Early 19th century square stone farmhouse surrounded by stone outbuildings. Group with church tower. Listed grade 3.

Visited 23rd February 1974. No information concerning the barton could be obtained and the site cannot be substantiated.

Unknown, 1977, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV342879.

Luffincott, site of barton. The present barn is said to have been part of the original barton. It is a solid wood beam construction with cob walls. The site of the barton is now a wood store yard but appears to have a goodly packing of house stones if not foundations.