Name:Underhill Farmhouse

Summary

Former farmhouse, circa 17th century, long four-window range. Shown as a dairy on late 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'Underhill Dairy' shown.

Underhill Dairy Farmhouse, Ware. c. 17th century date. Shown with further buildings to south on Ordnance Survey 1880s map. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Underhill Dairy Farm House. Former farmhouse. Circa C17. Whitewashed stone rubble, plastered above probably cob. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long four-window range. First floor small casements with leaded panes. Ground floor glazed door and french window enclosed in modern conservatory. Rendered end chimney stacks. Modern brick flat roof extension at rear.