Name:Prehistoric Enclosure to east of Langaford Tor, Lydford

Prehistoric enclosure with four hut circles to east of Langaford Tor

Taken on 24th April 1951.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1509, 285-288 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

Taken on 26th April 1979.

This is an enclosure with two internal hut circles and two attached to external wall as seen aerial photograph. The enclosure is most probably related to if not attached to that in the north. A bank extends from the enclosure southwards which maybe another element of the enclosure.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1989, Prehistoric Enclosure to west of Langaford Tor (Report - Survey). SDV243121.

Site visited on 21st July 1989. An oval enclosure with four hut circles. The enclosure has an oval plan defined by a slightly sinuous perimeter wall, consisting of a low stony bank or lynchet averaging 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. On the north side, immediately south-east of a Post Medieval building which overlies it, are several edge set slabs, the remains of wall facing. Three hut circles are incorporated into the perimeter wall: two onto the external face and one onto the internal face. Another stands unattached towards the east side of the enclosure. The interior of the enclosure is cleared of surface stone.

Pattison, P., 1989, RCHME Archaeological Survey and Evaluation: Powder Mills and Gawler (Report - Evaluation). SDV229819.

Grinsell records b and c as `ring cairns or hut circle' but they are clearly huts. An enclosure containing two hut circles immediately north-west and the fragment of a third enclosure with two hut circles immediately south-east of the present enclosure could not be identified on the ground. The enclosure and huts a, b and d are visible on aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149284-8 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

An enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 440 m north-north-west of Powder Mills.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 442562, SX67NW19 (Website). SDV359354.

Remains of a small enclosed settlement, partly impinged upon by a later building.The sub-oval enclosure measures 84 metres north-west to south-east by 58 metres transversely covering approximately 0.5 hectares and is constructed of rubble walling 0.7 metres thick and 0.3 metres high. It has no obvious entrance. There are four huts of which three are attached to the enclosure walling. Their internal diameters range from 3.1 metres to 4.6 metres with rubble walling 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. All are in poor condition.