Name:Enclosure to east of Langaford Tor, Lydford

Summary

Remains of a small enclosed settlement, partly impinged upon by a later building (SX 67 NW 119). The sub-oval enclosure measures 84m NW-SE by 58m transversely (approximately 0.5 hectares) and is constructed of rubble walling 0.7m thick and 0.3m high. It has no obvious entrance. There are four huts of which three are attached to the enclosure walling.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, 540/483, 3049-3050 (Aerial Photograph). SDV248164.

Taken on 24th April 1951.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 285-288 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

Taken on 26th April 1979.

(27/11/1979) On a SE slope at 412m OD is the remains of a small enclosed settlement, partly impinged upon by a later building (SX 67 NW 119). The sub-oval enclosure measures 84m NW-SE by 58m transversely (approximately 0.5ha) and is constructed of rubble walling 0.7m thick and 0.3m high. It has no obvious entrance. There are four Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) huts of which three are attached to the enclosure walling, one having a SE entrance (see plan). Their internal diameters range from 3.1m to 4.6m with rubble walling 1.1m wide and 0.3m high. All are in poor condition.
No associated field system could be found.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and 1:2500 for AO Records.

This is an enclosure with two internal hut circles and two attached to external wall as seen aerial photograph. The enclosure is most probably related to if not attached to that in the north. A bank extends from the enclosure southwards which maybe another element of the enclosure.

(21/07/1989) An oval enclosure with four circles situated at SX 62407782 on a moderate SE slope NW of Powder Mills.
The enclosure has an oval plan defined by a slightly sinuous perimeter wall, consisting of a low stoney bank or lynchet averaging 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. On the N side, immediately SE of a Post Medieval building which overlies it (see SX 67 NW 119), are several edge set slabs, the remains of wall facing.
Three hut circles are incorporated into the perimeter wall: A and B onto the external face and C onto the internal face. D stands unattached towards the E side of the enclosure. The interior of the enclosure is cleared of surface stone.
Grinsell records B and C as 'ring cairns or hut circle' (1978) but they are clearly huts.
An enclosure containing two hut circles immediately NW and the fragment of a third enclosure with two hut circles immediately SE of the present enclosure, depicted and described in the source 8, could not be identified on the ground.
The enclosure and huts A,B and D are visible on APs.
A table with further information on the stones is held in the archive.

(1998) An enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 440 m north-north-west of Powder Mills.

The Stennen Hill settlements are two apparently unconnected enclosures north of Powder Mills Farm now separated by a newtake wall. The northern enclosure contains the shell of a deserted farmhouse and byre which straddle the wall. Three hut circles of 3.0 to 4.0 metres diameter are attached to the wall with another standing free near the centre.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure boundary shown on survey.