Name:Prehistoric field system north of Bellever Tor

Summary

A Bronze Age irregular aggregate field system lying on a ridge between Bellever Tor and Lakehead Hill. The field walls are composed of rubble banks standing up to 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. Within the fields are nine visible stone hut circles. To the east of the field system lies a further stone hut circle. Scheduled.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2463-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(27/10/1951) Hut circle at SX 64827690; diameter 6.3 metres and average height 0.4 metres. Stones are moss and turf covered.
(23/11/1979) Interspersed through the wooded NE. slopes of Bellever Tor at about 400m. O.D. are nine Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circles centred at SX 648768.
Their internal diameters vary from 3.8m. to 7.8m. with rubble walling from 0.9m. to 1.6m. wide and 0.6m. high. The huts are partly concealed by humus and only in two can entrances be determined, both on the south.
Fragmentary boulder and rubble walling 0.9m. wide and up to 0.5m. high appears to link the huts and probably forms part of a field system of at least 4.0. ha. Much of the field walls have been concealed by humus but at SX 649767 there is an area of 0.7 ha. with rectilinear fields approximately 30m. by 40m.
Huts surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500. Field system demarcated on A.O. 1:10 000.

Series of fields and enclosures within woodland planted in 1945 includes hut circles SX67NW/57. Probably related to enclosures/fields of SX67NW/179.

(17/09/1992) Full report on the settlement and field system. 13 hut circles, (including the single huts of SX67NW26 and 126) have been identified.

(08/07/1997) Part of irregular aggregate field system forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor. Irregular aggregate field system.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, ADAS worksheet, In SMR (Worksheet). SDV244891.

(14/02/1995) Could not find any trace of this feature.