Name:Hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor

Summary

Agglomerated enclosed hut circle settlement on the north-facing slope of Bellever Tor, containing up to four hut circles. The settlement consists of at least ten elements, which have been added to the central primary enclosure, radiating outwards.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144288

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2463-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Adam, N., 1979, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV347718.

On the north slope of Bellever Tor, there is a small settlement of three huts of Type 1 within a field system of 3.5 hectares. One hut, at SX64397683, is built into a field wall: the others, at SX64477680 and SX64477681, may represent the original homestead although they are linked by walling which subdivides an apparently primary field.
The huts have internal diameters measuring from 5.0 metres to 6.6 metres rubble walling 1.1 metres to 1.8 metres wide. The inner face of each hut wall has contiguous facing slabs 0.5 metres high. Entrances are to the south-east.
At SX64447672 a small circular structure has been built against a field wall. It has an internal diameter of 1.8 metres, with no visible entrance.
Fields are defined by rubble walling, generally 1.6 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres high. The primary field measures 62 metres by 75 metres and is curvilinear, as are those that form the sequential extensions to the system. The areas vary considerably, from .025 hectares to about 1.0 hectares, though the larger ones may have low sub-dividing walls which are now concealed beneath the turf.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1509, 231-234 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

Agglomerated enclosure of ten, maybe more, elements apparently radiating out from a central enclosure containing two hut circles. One other element has incorporated in its walls a hut circle. Two further elements are attached to this agglomerated enclosure in the north-west with a hut circle, within one element. Visible on 1979 National Monuments Record and 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs showing it partly extending into the Lakehead Hill plantation.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 144288 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Agglomerated enclosure forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 44-5, Map 27.9, Fig. 27.7 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Bronze age settlement on the north-facing slope of Bellever Tor which shows the rosette type of development, with the hut circles and smallest fields near the centre and progressively larger enclosures added on to the outside. Up to four huts are contained within the settlement. The plan of the settlement appears to be complete but all the banks are slight and the western boundary is hard to follow within the plantation.

Probert, S. A. J., 1993, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV347719.

A hut circle settlement centred at SX64477682 comprising three, possibly four, hut circles and an associated field system on the gently sloping northern flank of Bellever Tor. The huts are relatively well preserved.
The field system consists of at least nine adjoining enclosures varying in size from 0.02 hectares to 1.2 hectares bounded by turf and stone banks on average 1.6 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. The north-western edge of the field system has been overplanted with conifers. Within the fields are five small heather covered cairns probably the result of stone clearance. They vary in size from 2.3 metres to 3.8 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres and 0.6 metres high. A further cairn (SX67NW236) lies immediately outside the system and is probably sepulchral in origin.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Bellever (Worksheet). SDV262765.

Site visited 14th Februaru 1995. Condition stable; much of field system covered by moss and heather.

The monument, which falls into five areas of protection, includes an agglomerated enclosure and irregular aggregate field system containing stone hut circles and a round cairn lying on a ridge between Bellever Tor and Lakehead Hill. The monument overlooks the valleys of the Cherry Brook and East Dart River.
This record pertains to an agglomerated enclosure. This survives as at least ten irregular shaped areas each defined by boulder and rubble walling. Four stone hut circles survive within the enclosure and three of these are butted by enclosure walling. Sitting next to the north eastern side of the enclosure is a small cairn measuring 3.7 metres in diameter and standing up to 0.5 metres high.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2014, Bellever: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV357070.