Name:Field system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

Series of complex enclosures and possible fields attached to in some places reave SX67NE/239 visible on RAF and NMR aerial images at SX 6684 7653. There is a large 'field' in the north-west, which is attached by banks to part of this complex, but may not be associated with it. It has reave SX67NE/240 running through it. East of reave SX67NE/239 the enclosures are complex and to fully appreciate the relationship between these features see the aerial photo, which show that some banks are more upstanding than others, and suggesting some banks are superimposed on others. Two of these enclosures are SX67NE/85 and SX67NE/86. This complex is visible on RAF 1946 and NMR 1977 aerial images.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV244937.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) appears to lie within scheduled area sam 28733 'two irregular aggregate field systems with associated settlements, part of a coaxial field system, boundary stones and historic fields on riddon ridge' (am).

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Des=ancient monuments/(2000).