Name:Broadwoodwidger, Upcott Barton

Summary

Late 15th/early 16th century or earlier house, with 19th century rear addition. An important survival of part of a high status early 16th century house with some unusual stone and joinery details.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Upcott Barton, incorporates remains of the manor house comprising of a few mullioned windows, porch and a room with a low beam ceiling.

Upcott incorporates the remians of a manor house, comprising a few mullioned windows, the porch, and a room with a low beam ceiling.

NMR, 1974, SX39SE5 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV8623.

Present house has been re-fashioned apart from the S end, which retains 4 original stone mullioned windows at ground + first storey levels. Exterior walls colour-washed. Other details: Citing OSA.

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

Upcott, formerly listed as Upcott Barton farmhouse.
Late 15th/early 16th century or earlier with 19th century rear addition. Main range is probably stone and whitewashed and rendered with a bitumen-painted slate roof. Hipped roof over porch. Two stacks. Possibly the house is a fragment of a much larger building, could be the parlour wing. Present plan is single-depth. The principal room appears to be a complete early 16th century room. Fine mullioned windows. Early 16th century surviving roof trusses. Two storeys. Casements are 19th and 20th century with glazing bars. Gable end hall window contains early 16th century stained glass heraldic shield. Late 17th/early 18th century dog-stair. Inner porch door is 17th century. Early 18th century china cupboard in lower room. Some early 18th century 2-panel doors survive on the first floor. An important survival of part of a high status early 16th century house with some unusual stone and joinery details.