Name:Streamworking slong Steeperton Brook

Summary

Well-preserved section of streamworking with linear spoil heaps lying at an oblique angle to the present course of the stream. The revetments supporting the spoil heaps are largely intact while the cliffs marking the edges of this working are notably steep.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of late 19th/early 20th century military observation post at Blackhaven Head, consisting of a stone-and-turf shelter
  • SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of medieval or later streamworking along the Steeperton Brook as well as tinners' buildings and blowing houses

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 84

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3280-1, 4379-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Streamwork extending eastwards from the river, with clear banks radiating out. Further south it appears to be much more marshy. In the further south there is a scarp on the east side of the river. Visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photography.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 26/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

Part of medieval and later streamworks situated on the River Taw and its tributaries, Steeperton Brook and Small Brook. The workings cover an area of 35 hectares and extend in patches from Taw Ford, one kilometre below the head of the river to a point 700 metres below the confluence with its major tributary, Steeperton Brook.
Generally poorly preserved, but two areas do, however, display particularly good examples of streamworkings including this 15 hectare area at Bow Combe, centred SX 61758766. This area possesses well preserved linear spoil heaps lying at an oblique angle to the present course of the stream. The revetments supporting the spoil heaps are largely intact while the cliffs marking the edges of this working are notably steep (citing Probert, S. A. J., 10-AUG-1993 Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).
These remains are as described in 1993 (citing Probert, S. A. J., 24-OCT-2003 English Heritage Field Investigation).