Name:Hut settlement 1030m east of The Thirlstone, Gidleigh

Summary

Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement north of post-Mediaeval shelter known as Will May's House overlooking the North Reign River. Six hut circles varying from 12-27 square metres in area were recorded by Gerrard (1999).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6487/2, 72-73 (Aerial Photograph). SDV249897.

Two hut circles at SX 63918689 and SX 63928691 visible on 1977 NMR aerial photographs. The position of these hut circles is sketchy as there are not enough control points.

See related records.

English Heritage, 2003, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV245473.

(23/03/2001) Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement and post-Mediaeval shelter known as Will May's House overlooking the North Reign River. There are 7 hut circles varying from 12-27 square metres in area. The post-Mediaeval shelter is 2.7m by 1.3m internally, and has a fireplace built into the West wall. Scheduled, National Number 28762.