Name:Barrow south of Upcott Cross, Broadwoodwidger

Prehistoric bowl barrow 280 metres south of Upcott Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• SHINE: Two prehistoric bowl barrow south of Upcott Cross

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 11/09/2014, Bowl Barrow 350, south of Upcott Cross Farm, Broadwoodwidger, Torridge (Correspondence). SDV357112.

English Heritage have been asked to assess a bowl barrow 350 metres to the south of Upton Cross. In 2014 an archaeological assessment of the field revealed that the area marked by the schedule entry,
NHLE 1019456, did not show any evidence of an earthwork. However, there was a mound which matched the schedule description circa 80 metres to the south west. This barrow is either a newly identified feature or the correct location for the barrow currently scheduled on the National Heritage List for England as 280 metres to the south-west of Upton Cross. (see MDV78978).

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Other details: Broadwoodwidger 4.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 280 metres south-west of Upcott Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346043.

This monument includes a bowl barrow situated on a prominent upland ridge marking the watershed between the Rivers Carey and Wolf, with clear views to both Dartmoor and Bodmin Moor. The monument survives as a circular mound measuring 21.3 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. Surrounding the mound, and preserved as a buried feature, is the quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived. This measures approximately 3 metres wide. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. This barrow survives comparatively well despite reduction in its height through cultivation and will contain archaeological information relating to its construction and use, as well as evidence for the local environment in the Prehistoric period. Other details: Monument 34264.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping 70 metres to the south-west.

Richards, A., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346042.

This may be the 'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping and described by other sources circa 70 metres to the south-west.

English Heritage, 23/09/2014, Bowl Barrow south west of Upcott Cross Broadwoodwidger, Torridge (Schedule Document). SDV357173.

In 2014 an archaeological assessment of the field in which a scheduled barrow was located revealed that the area marked by the schedule entry, NHLE 1019456, did not show any evidence of an earthwork. However, there is a barrow which matched the schedule description circa 100 metres to the south-west and indeed it is the one that should be scheduled (MDV78978), not this entry.

English Heritage, 29/08/2014, Barrow 380 metres south of Upcott Cross (Correspondence). SDV357072.

Application received to amend the entry to the scheduled monument south-west of Upcott Cross.