Name:Shell craters, Okement Hill

Summary

The remains of two massive shell craters in an area of broken boulders and shrapnel. The features were previously interpreted as possible tin pits.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • BOMB CRATER (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6085/1/100-117(12/4/1969).

Two deep trial pits within an area of shell holes. Visible on 1969 NMR aerial photograph.

(02/09/1993) Centred SX 60378772. Two massive shell craters situated amongst a cluster of smaller holes on the crest and northern flank of Okement Hill. The area surrounding these craters is strewn with large, apparently freshly fractured, granite blocks and boulders. These appear to be the results of large explosions rather than the tinning suggested by the RCHME APU transcription (1) and cited by the SMR. The area is also littered with shell fragments and shrapnel.

(26/01/2004) These features remain as described in 1993.