Name:Streamworks on north side of Stonetor Hill

Summary

An area of streamworking remains covering 5.5 hectares. They are visible as amorphous spoil heaps and water channels.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the northern side of Stonetor Hill

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 18/05/1977, SX6486/1, 25-34 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356862.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1362-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3284-5, 3285-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Streamwork extending onto SX68NW. Visible on RAF 1947 and NMR 1977 aerial photographs.

Streamwork visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

(14/08/1991) Centred SX 64888620. Approximately 5.5ha of abandoned streamworking remains flank the Stonetor Brook. Workings start on both branches of this stream between 400m and 500m OD above the confluence at SX 64888620. The workings in these upper areas contain amorphous spoil heaps and water channels in the valley bottoms with sharply cut scarps in the valley sides. Nearer their confluence the streams flow through flatter ground and the workings consist of the more characteristic linear mound and water channel pattern. A well-preserved tinner's cache (SX 68 NW 63) lies at SX 64738590 within the workings on the W arm of the stream.

(1997) A small tin streamwork lying on a tributary of the Stonetor Brook. A well preserved group of alluvial streamwork earthworks which can be resolved into at least 5 discrete areas.
Area 1. Seven parallel banks lying across the contour, oriented n-s. Work areas adjacent valley sides are clearly visible.
Area 2. Three substantial banks oriented WNW-ESE.
Area 3. Four dumps oriented NNW-SSE. No final work area visible, although a pit at upper end may represent a final prospect.
Area 4. A series of curving banks with revetment on one side.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, ADAS record sheet (Worksheet). SDV219532.