Name:Settlement and field system on the northern tip of Langridge, Gidleigh

Summary

Remains of a settlement of five hut circles and an irregular aggregate field system south of the North Teign River. The huts lie within the field system and range in diameter from 4.6 to 6.4 metres with surrounding walls 0.3 to 0.75 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• AGGREGATE FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6487/1, 64-71 (Aerial Photograph). SDV250060.

Photohraph taken on 18th May 1977.

Series of banks which may form two fields or enclosures. Within them are four hut circles, one incorporated into one of the banks, centred at SX 6460 8653. Visible on 1977 NMR aerial image at SX 6461 8652.

(14/08/1991) Centred SX 64608655. A settlement containing five hut circles and several irregular fields overlooks the North Teign River on the N tip of Langridge. The huts are terraced into the gentle hillside and are generally well constructed, ranging in diameter from 4.6m to 6.4m. Hut (5) is interesting not only for its unusual ground plan but also because it possesses a porch.
The fields associated with this settlement are incompletely preserved though they would appear to range in area from 0.6ha to 1.5ha.
This settlement does not appear contiguous with the Shovel Down Parallel Reave System, elements of which lie 350m to the S.
The internal diameters given in the accompanying tabulation are averages for each hut. All dimensions are in metres.
(See RCHME survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale).
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the NRHE archive.

(07/04/1997) An irregular aggregate field system forming part of a stone hut circle settlement at the northern tip of Langridge. Includes at least 4 fields formed by orthostatic and rubble bank walling.

Shovel Down North-west corner settlement with perimeter walls reduced to low banks and discontinuous in places. Five hut circles of 5.5 to 7.0 metres diameter are overgrown with only the walls of Hut '1' standing clear of the turf.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Settlement shown on survey.

The monument includes five stone hut circles within an irregular aggregate field system situated at the northern tip of Long Ridge, known locally as Langridge, overlooking the valley of the River North Teign. The irregular aggregate field system includes at least four fields formed by orthostatic and rubble bank walling. A length of walling leading west from the settlement may be part of a larger scale land division boundary. At least five stone hut circles lie within the field system and of these, three are free standing and the remainder are butted by lengths of field wall. The hut circles which are butted by the field walling are clearly earlier than the field system. The field system shows obvious signs of having developed over time and was added to a previously unenclosed settlement. The stone hut circles within the settlement all survive as banks each surrounding circular internal areas which vary from 18 square metres to 37.37 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.3 metres and 0.75 metres. Three of the huts have visible doorways and all of them are of orthostatic construction.