Name:Dry leats west of Hound Tor

Summary

Two dry leat channels measuring 1.2 m wide by 0.6 m deep. Surveyed between the Steeperton Tor Brook and White Moor. The destination of these features is unknown.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4380-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Large bank - function unknown. Visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(20/09/1993) Centred SX 62658870. Two leat channels which has a common source on Steeperton Brook at SX 62108817 but separate after running north-east for 300m at SX 62278841. The upper leat follows an approximate contour course along the lower northern slopes of Wild Tor leaving Dartmoor Forest at SX 63208960. The channel is up to 1.2m wide by 0.6m deep with an upcast bank on the downslope side of up to 0.4m high. On the saddle of the ridge between Wild Tor and Hound Tor the leat runs along the eastern side of a linear earthwork bank centred SX 62678866 which extends for 150m on an approximately north-south orientation. The bank has sharply defined sloping sides and is 3m wide at its base by 1.2m high. The function of the bank and its association with the leat is unclear. The destination of the leat lies outside of the current survey area but its course may be traced on aerial photographs (1) to the outer enclosures in the South Zeal area at SX 64509200 and could have supplied water for industrial or domestic purposes in the vicinity.
The lower channel originates from the stream bank of Steeperton Brook and runs on an approximate contour parallel with the upper leat to a point at SX 62508858 where it fragments and fades out. It may have supplied water to the streamworks along Steeperton Brook (SX 68 NW 84) or extended as far as the workings along Small Brook Head at SX 62658930. however, at a later date, sections of the leat have been widened and its course adopted as a trackway. It now measures up to 2.5m wide with a steep scarp along the eastern side of 3m high in places. Another section of track between SX 62578878 and SX 62588925 is very likely to be part of the same route although in this case does not follow the leat course.

(21/10/2003) These two features remain as described in 1993.