Name:Openwork west of the River Taw

Summary

Part of Knack Mine. A smaller openwork exploited a lode extending to the west of the River Taw between SX 61228810 and SX 61288808. The working is linear and situated at right angles to the river course. It is 70m long by up to 8m wide and 4m deep.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Knack Tin Mine (also known as Steeperton) 400 metres south-west of Steeperton Tor, an 18th century Tin Mine worked between the 1850s-1880s

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 78
  • Pastscape: 619188

• OPEN CUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4378-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Small area of openwork visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 26/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

Centred SX 61288808. A smaller openwork exploited a lode extending to the west of the River Taw between SX 61228810 and SX 61288808. The working is linear and situated at right angles to the river course. It is 70 metres long by up to 8 metres wide and 4 metres deep (citing Newman, P., 30-SEP-1993 Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in Engalnd Field Investigation).