Name:Streamworks west of Rippator along Gallaven Brook

Summary

Tin streamworks remains spread along Galaven Brook and Rew Lake, of probable medieval or post medieval date. Well defined banks, particularly in the south. The eastern area appears rather marshy.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX68NW

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2084/4381-2(19/5/1947).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 789 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Large area of streamwork with a scarp developed in the north, east of the river and in the middle. Well defined banks, particularly in the south. The eastern area appears rather marshy. Visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(05/05/2004) (Sited to Gallaven Brook, SX 6388, from Hemery and OS 10560 1965)
The stream marked on OS map as Gallaven Brook is always known on Dartmoor as Headon River. Tinners' workings head the combe below Galloven Ford (SX 63508860) and continue almost to the foot of the stream (SX 64748733). On the east bank, 700 yards downstream of Gallaven Ford is a tributary, Rewelake Mine, at the head of which are further workings known as 'Whitey Works', and a leat heading back to Gallaven Ford. A gert known as 'Preston Gulley' continues those workings northwards from Rewelake Pit, across Gallaven Down, to a small Bronze Age cairn where one set stone remains of the retaining circle (Hemery, 1983).
The streamwork remains are spread along the entire valley floor of Gallaven Brook and its tributary Rew or Rue Lake. The evidence at the head of Gallaven Brook is now covered by the bog of Gallaven Mire. Below Garteven Ford the evidence is present as amorphous mounds of stony spoil and narrow channels contained within an area defined by steep scarps. The remains of the Rew Lake section, known as Ruelake Pit, extend approximately N from the confluence at SX 6387 8814 up to a point on the hillside at SX 6392 8859. It is well defined on all sides by a clear escarpment of up to 2.5m high in places. The total area of the Rew Lake streamwork is 6.2ha and that of the Galaven Brook approximately 11ha although both the upper and lower ends of the working are now overwhelmed by bog. A narrow leat, now dry and silted, follows the contour in a circular route between the two streamworks (centred SX 6380 8832). The channel is approximately 0.5m wide and has an adjacent bank upcast of 0.25m high. This leat is likely to have been associated with the streamworks. No verification for any of the additional names for the workings provided by authority 1 could be found.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Area of streamworks visible.